List of Committee Members & Positions

2017
The GCA now has 20 Committee members who were elected at the Annual General Meeting held at the GCA Convention at Ulladulla, hosted by the Ulladulla & Districts Garden Club.

Our Committee members volunteer their time and energies to promote and encourage Garden Clubs throughout Australia in their respective endeavours. If you are a member of a GCA affiliated club and are interested in becoming a committee member, please contact the GCA Secretary with your resume.

The Treasurer David Lambert may be reached through the GCA Treasurer.
Appropriate committee members may be contacted through this website. Other committee members may be reached through the GCA Secretary.


Want to know more about Committee members? We want you to know us!
If a member' name is highlighted then click on their name.

Our President George Hoad has the belief that "
promoting gardening is a beneficial and worthwhile ingredient in our Australian way of life" and is reflected in our motto 'Friendship through Gardening'

 

 

 

 

 

POSITION

NAME

CLUB

STATE

EXECUTIVE:  
President George Hoad Killabakh Garden Club  NSW
Senior Vice President Graham Whisker Highlands Garden Club  NSW
Secretary Susan Flux Sunshine Coast Garden Club  QLD
Treasurer David Lambert  St Matthews-Peakhurst Garden Club  NSW
Director of Zones Glenys Bruun Nambour Garden Club QLD
       
Vice President Susan Flux Sunshine Coast Garden Club QLD
Vice President TBA
Membership Secretary Deirdre McLoughlin Goulburn Garden Club  NSW
Insurance & Privacy Officer David Gemmell Pacific Palms Garden Club  NSW
Events/Functions Manager George Hoad Killabakh Garden Club  NSW
Promotion/Resources/Development & Awards Margaret Watts Graduates Garden Club Mk 11  NSW
Promotion/Resources/Development & Awards Judith Williamson Ku ring gai Horticultural Society  NSW
Sales Manager Jeanette Chown City of Fairfield Garden Club  NSW
Publicity Officer Graeme Whisker Highlands Garden Club  NSW
Judges Registrar Robyn Simpson Goulburn Argyle Garden Club  NSW
Webmaster Eric Bateman Orchid Society of WA  WA
Correspondence Secretary Carolyn Dawes Belconnen Garden Club  ACT
Archives & Historian Deirdre McLoughlin Goulburn Garden Club  NSW
GCA Calendar Paul Lucas Knox Home Garden Club  VIC
GCA Calendar Paul Lucas Knox Home Garden Club  VIC
Remembrance Drive  Ken Bradley  Kulnura & District Garden Club  NSW
Photo Competition Paul Lucas Knox Home Garden Club  VIC
Committee Member Elizabeth Dobson  Stirling Hills Garden Club  SA
Committee Member Lorraine Emerson Vaucluse Garden Club  NSW
Committee Member John Kitt  Lenah Valley Garden Club  TAS
Committee Member Debra Mulligan Wauchope Garden Club  NSW
Committee Member Monika Ross Twin Towns & District Garden Club  NSW
Committee Member Greg Ruckert Lilium and Bulb Society of SA  SA
       
MAGAZINE COMMITTEE:      
Assistant Editor Carolyn Dawes Belconnen Garden Club  ACT
Advertising Coordinator Judith Williamson  Ku ring gai Horticultural Society  NSW
Web Editor Graeme Whisker Highlands Garden Club  NSW
Magazine Finance David Lambert St Matthews-Peakhurst Garden Club NSW
       
CO-OPTED: (Non Elected Support)      
Subscriptions John Sowden Leura Garden Festival NSW
Magazine Editor Judy Horton Galston Garden Club  NSW 
Magazine Proof Reader Carolyn Stanton Leura Home Garden Club  NSW 
Horticultural Consultant Judy Horton Galston Garden club  NSW